Adrian Holmes photo

Adrian Holmes

Birth name:
Adrian Randolph Holmes
Date of Birth:
31 March 1974 Wrexham, North Wales, UK
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
After many years in the business, Adrian Holmes has become a very talented and sought after actor. Originally from Barbados, West Indies, Adrian was born in Wrexham, North Wales, and lived in both Liverpool and Chester, where his mother did her nursing, before moving to Vancouver at the age of 5. The eldest of three boys, this theater school graduate and aspiring leading man started entertaining as a child doing Michael Jackson impressions for anyone who would watch. At age 11 he was cast as the Lion in his school production of 'The Wizard of Oz'. It was after one of his shows that a young girl had asked him for his autograph. Adrian thought that was pretty cool and at that moment... he was hooked.Adrian never chose to be an actor... acting chose him. Being somewhat shy growing up, performing became very therapeutic allowing him to come out of his shell and feel a lot more confident. In Jr. High School Adrian's Drama class wrote a play for the Drama Festival called, 'The Challenge'. The play was awarded Outstanding Junior Play and Adrian was awarded Outstanding Junior Actor.After many stage productions, Adrian made the transition to television in 1991. He has studied in Vancouver with world-renowned coach Larry Moss and in New York City at Black Nexxus Inc. at the Times Square Arts Center. Since then Adrian has developed into a very intense, fearless and versatile actor. He has a special mix of gifted talent and consummate professionalism and is a man who prizes friendships and enjoys the camaraderie of film making.Adrian has had much success in film and TV, as well as Voice Over, and has had the privilege of working with some very notable names in Hollywood. In 2008 Adrian had a large supporting role opposite Oscar winner Halle Berry, in the soon to be released film 'Frankie and Alice'. This was a very monumental moment for Adrian and thus far the highlight of his career. The experience not only sharpened Adrian's skills as an actor but also gave him an even greater appreciation and respect for his craft. He also just recently wrapped working with Oscar winner Adrien Brody in the upcoming film 'Wrecked' and has been recurring as Basqat on this years' 9th season of 'Smallville'.When Adrian's not working he enjoys traveling, listening to music, watching movies, and enjoying the great outdoors. Great food, music, beautiful beaches, and most of all family, keep him coming back to his native Barbados regularly. In his spare time he can also be found at the gym, riding his mountain bike, playing beach volleyball, snowboarding, or out on the golf course.Adrian feels very blessed to have a career doing what he loves the most. He loves acting and sees it as a powerful medium that inspires one to strive and not just survive. His inspirations include of course God... Michael Jackson, Eddie Murphy, Michael J. Fox, Sidney Poitier, Al Pacino, Denzel Washington, Stevie Wonder, Morgan Freeman, and Will Smith. May we all be inspired.
« Hide