Amy Grant

Birth name:
Amy Lee Grant
Date of Birth:
25 November 1960 Augusta, Georgia, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Amy Grant was on November 25, 1960, in Augusta, Georgia, U.S.A., the youngest of four daughters to Dr. Burton Paine Grant and his wife Gloria. She recorded her first album, a Christian album called, "Amy Grant" in 1977. It initially sold 250,000 copies, eventually selling over a million copies. Her big break came in 1991, when she released the album "Heart in Motion." The song, "Baby Baby" went to number one on the Radio & Records Chart for three weeks. The album eventually sold over four million copies in the United States alone.