Bill Clinton photo

Bill Clinton

Birth name:
William Jefferson Blythe III
Date of Birth:
19 August 1946 Hope, Arkansas, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Bill Clinton's father died in a car crash three months before Bill was born. He was raised by his grandparents for four years while his mother was in Louisiana studying nursing, in order to support herself and her son. In 1950 his mother married Roger Clinton, and his half-brother, Roger Clinton, was born in 1956. Always interested in politics and working to help people, Clinton majored in International Affairs at Georgetown University. He graduated in 1968 and won a Rhodes Scholarship, which he used to study government at Oxford University. Clinton graduated from Yale Law School in 1973. He then taught law in Arkansas, and ran for political office. He was elected Arkansas Attorney General in 1976, then Governor in 1978. He won re-election in 1982, and served until he won the US Presidency in 1992, becoming the 42nd President of the United States, and winning re-election in 1996.