Blackie Dammett

Birth name:
John Kiedis
Date of Birth:
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Height:
6' 1ΒΌ" (1.86 m)
He was married to Peggy - real name Margaret - and they divorced when their son Anthony was young. Blackie has two children - Anthony who was born in 1962, and James, who was born in 1991. He lived in Los Angeles for many years and whilst living there, he changed his name from John Kiedis to Blackie Dammett. He raised wolves and wolf hybrids in Michigan in the 1990s. In 2007, he moved to Portland, Oregon.