Brad Kane

Birth name:
Bradley Caleb Kane
Date of Birth:
29 September 1973 New Rochelle, New York, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Bradley Caleb Kane was born and grew up in New York City. He began to act when he was three years old, with a small role in the movie "Six Weeks." After that, he obtained a role in a nationally-circulated commercial, which he auditioned for by the recommendation of one of his teachers. This led him to sign a contract with an agent, the one who pushed him very much in his artistic career. At the age of eight and a half, he obtained the role of one of the four chorus boys in the Broadway musical "Evita," in which, ironically, he sang songs whose lyrics were penned by Tim Rice. He was in that production for four months before changing to a more scenic Steven Sondheim's "Sunday In The Park With George," in which he began to act alongside such stars as Bernadette Peters and Mandy Patinkin. At the age of eleven, Kane participated in the "Very Special Arts" festival, a benefit for disabled children, which gave him an opportunity to sing by First Lady Nancy Reagan in the White House and the Kennedy Center.Kane has appeared in many commercials and has been a guest star in such popular programs as "Law and Order," "One Life to Live," "Guiding Light," "Search for Tomorrow," and "Plaza Sésamo." He has also been a host on the Nickelodeon series, "Rated K Update," and has been the assistant conductor of an interview program called "Girl Talk."In theater, his credits include the role of the young Lucius in the Public Theater's production of "Titus Andronicus," and two roles in the Lincoln Center's production of "Winter's Tale."This multi-talented artist is actually in his second year at the New York University of Cinema, where he studies the history of movies and their creation. When he's not in school, Kane's passion is his band "Misconceptions," which has many followers in New York, Baltimore, Albony and other close places. Kane is the lead singer of the group, and he also writes the songs and occasionally plays the guitar and the harmonica for this alternative rock group, which is now making their first album.
« Hide