Brady Smith photo

Brady Smith

Birth name:
Patrick Brady Smith
Date of Birth:
29 December 1971 Houston, Texas, USA
Height:
Brady Smith arrived in Hollywood from Texas in 2000, carrying a surfboard, two blank canvasses, and a guitar. With virtually no experience, he quickly translated a lifelong love of the creative arts into a successful acting career.In five short years, Brady has appeared on eight different network series, including "ER" (1994), "CSI: Miami" (2002), "JAG" (1995), "Judging Amy" (1999), "Charmed" (1998), and the Lisa Kudrow HBO series "The Comeback" (2005). He also made good use of those canvases during several gallery shows of his paintings throughout the Los Angeles area.Brady recently shot a series regular role for James Burrows opposite "Dharma & Greg" (1997) star Jenna Elfman in the CBS pilot "Everything I Know About Men," retitled "Courting Alex" (2006). Ironically, Brady played a struggling artist.Brady has studied for the last several years at Playhouse West, the renowned acting studio founded by Jeff Goldblum and Robert Carnegie. He still surfs, paints, and tries to play the guitar.
« Hide