Catherine Disher photo

Catherine Disher

Birth name:
Catherine Wilder Disher
Date of Birth:
22 June 1960 Montréal, Québec, Canada
Height:
A graduate of the National Theatre School of Canada, she received a Gemini Award nomination for best performance in a continuing leading dramatic role following her first season as Natalie on "Forever Knight." Disher appeared in NBC's movie of the week "Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Benbenek Story," and has played numerous roles in a variety of Canadian productions including her Gemini nominated performance as Dulcie Dobbs in the award-winning CBC production of "Grand Larceny." Other appearances include her portrayal of Lola in the drama special "Private Capital" and in "Conspiracy of Silence," both for the CBC. Catherine has also appeared as a series regular on "TNT" and "War of the Worlds," and has guest-starred on "Street Legal," "Gold," "The Campbells," "Kung Fu: The Legend Continues" and "Night Heat." An accomplished stage performer, Catherine has performed at the Royal Alexandra Theatre in "The Nerd" and "Pride and Predjudice," at the Tarragon Theatre in "On the Verge" and "Waiting for the Parade," and at Canadian Stage in "Better Living" and "The House of Alba."
« Hide