David Fincher photo

David Fincher

Birth name:
David Leo Fincher
Date of Birth:
28 August 1962 Denver, Colorado, USA
Height:
6' 0½" (1.84 m)
David Fincher was born in 1962 in Denver, Colorado, and was raised in Marin County, California. When he was 18 years old, he went to work for John Korty at Korty Films in Mill Valley. He subsequently worked at ILM (Industrial Light and Magic) from 1981 - 1983. Fincher left ILM to direct TV commercials and music videos after signing with N. Lee Lacy in Hollywood. He went on to found Propaganda in 1987 with fellow directors Dominic Sena, Greg Gold and Nigel Dick. Fincher has directed TV commercials for clients that include: Nike, Coca-Cola, Budweiser, Heinekin, Pepsi, Levi's, Converse, AT & T, and Chanel. He has directed music videos for: Madonna, Sting, The Rolling Stones, Michael Jackson, Aerosmith, George Michael, Iggy Pop, The Wallflowers, Billy Idol, Stevie Winwood, The Motels and, most recently, A Perfect Circle.As a film director, he has achieved huge success with Se7en (1995), Fight Club (1999) and, most recently, Panic Room (2002).
20.11.2017 06:44:12 || page generation: 0.1147 || page load: loading ...