David Tennant photo

David Tennant

Birth name:
David John McDonald
Date of Birth:
18 April 1971 Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
David Tennant was born David John McDonald on the 18th April 1971 in West Lothian, Scotland, to a father who was a Presbyterian minister. When he was about 3 or 4 years old, he decided to become an actor because of the BBC show "Doctor Who" (the series that started in 1963). He was appearing on television before he started school!He was brought up in Bathgate and became a huge fan of the band The Proclaimers. He attended Paisley Grammar school and while there he wrote about how he wanted to become a professional actor and play the role of the Doctor in "Doctor Who."He was first noticed by Scottish television at a Saturday youth club he attended. He trained at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.In 2005, his wish came true. David was cast to play the role of the Doctor in the BBC'S new series of "Doctor Who" alongside Billie Piper, after Christopher Eccleston decided to leave. After that, he became a household name.