Ellen Page photo

Ellen Page

Birth name:
Ellen Philpotts-Page
Date of Birth:
21 February 1987 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Height:
5' 1" (1.55 m)
Ellen Philpotts-Page was born on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Nova Scotia. She wanted to start acting at an early age and attended the Neptune Theater School. Her first appearance was in the TV show "Pit Pony," for which she received a Young Artist and Gemini nomination for Best Performance. Ellen won the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor Award (from the Atlantic Film Festival) and another nomination for Wilby Wonderful. For the TV series ReGenesis, Page was given a Gemini for Best Performance.