George Wendt photo

George Wendt

Birth name:
George Robert Wendt
Date of Birth:
17 October 1948 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
George Wendt was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He attended a strict Jesuit prep school and then dropped out of Notre Dame University after a few uneventful years. He worked with the Windy City's famed Second City comedy troupe from 1974-1980. He is best known for playing Norm Peterson on the hit televison series, "Cheers" (1982). He is married to actress Bernadette Birkett, who provided the rare offscreen voice of Norm's unseen wife Vera. The couple have two sons and a daughter. They met while working at the Second City in Chicago.