Harry Carey Jr. photo

Harry Carey Jr.

Birth name:
Henry G. Carey
Date of Birth:
16 May 1921 Saugus, California, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Harry Carey, Jr.. was born on May 16, 1921, at the ranch of his parents, the actors Olive Carey and Harry Carey. His father gave him the nickname "Dobe" shortly after his birth because the baby's red hair reminded him of the adobe soil at the ranch. Dobe went to school in the Newhall Public Schools, and then went to the Black Foxe Military Institute in Hollywood.The young Dobe's dream was to become a classical singer like the opera singer/movie star Lawrence Tibbett, and he moved to New York City to study voice. In 1939, Dobe got his first paying job as a performer at the New York World's Fair, as a horse-rider in the show "Railroads on Parade." He become a page at the National Broadcasting Co. in 1941, but with the declaration of war, he joined the Navy. In his three years as a sailor, he served as a medical corpsman before being transferred to director John Ford's photographic unit, which was part of the Navy but also worked for the Office of Strategic Services (OSS). Ford had been the director on many of his father's silent westerns and was close to his parents. Dobe protested against the transfer, but it was made nonetheless.Dobe married Marilyn Fix, the daughter of the actor Paul Fix in 1944, while he was on leave from in the Navy. These have remained married for over 60 years, and they have four children and three grandchildren (so far).After being discharged from the Navy at the end of the War, Carey followed his father into movie acting in 1946 by accepting a role in Rolling Home (1946), and then following it up with a featured role in Raoul Walsh's Pursued (1947). Carey's long association with the actor John Wayne began in Howard Hawks's classic Western Red River (1948), and his long-time acting association with John Ford began with his role as "The Abilene Kid" in 3 Godfathers (1948), a movie that was dedicated to his father, who had passed away in 1947. Mr. Ford had been the director of the original version of this movie in 1919 - one which had starred Carey's father, Harry Carey, Sr. John Wayne was Carey's co-star, and this pair acted together in nine more movies.Carey became a member in good-standing of John Ford's stock company of actors. He appeared in She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949), Rio Grande (1950), and in The Searchers (1956), along with John Wayne, and also in Wagon Master (1950), The Long Gray Line (1955) Mister Roberts (1955) (which was begun by Mr. Ford, but he was replaced by Mervyn LeRoy after a couple of weeks of filming), Two Rode Together (1961), and Cheyenne Autumn (1964) without Wayne. Other movies, not directed by Mr. Ford, that Mr. Carey worked in with John Wayne were Island in the Sky (1953), Gun the Man Down (1956), Escort West (1958), Rio Bravo (1959), The Undefeated (1969), Big Jake (1971), and Cahill U.S. Marshal (1973). In total, Harry Carey, Jr., appeared in nearly 100 movies and nearly 100 television programs.Carey, Jr., has also made two film documentaries, "John Ford's America", and "Legends of the West," and he wrote the book, "Company of Heroes, My Life As An Actor In the John Ford Stock Company." Carey appeared with his father, Harry Carey, Sr. in just one film, Red River (1948), although the two Careys did not have any scenes together. Also, Carey, Jr., was cast in these two movies with his mother, Olive Carey: The Searchers (1956) and Two Rode Together (1961).In 1987, Dobe was awarded a Golden Boot by the Motion Picture & Television Fund Foundation, and in 2003, he won a Silver Spur Award from Reel Cowboys. He has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, awarded for his television activities, located at 6363 Hollywood Blvd.
« Hide