James Finlayson photo

James Finlayson

Birth name:
James Henderson Finlayson
Date of Birth:
9 October 1887 Falkirk, Scotland, UK
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Bald-pated, handlebar-mustachioed actor, remembered for his "slow burn," who was often a foil for Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy in their shorts and feature films for more than a decade through 1940.