John Darrow

Birth name:
Harry Simpson
Date of Birth:
24 February 1907 Leonia, New Jersey, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Joining a stock theater troupe directly after graduating high school, John Darrow made his film debut in 1927. He achieved a level of popularity in the '30s as a leading man, although mostly in lower-rank B pictures. In the mid-'30s he switched careers, however, and eventually became one of Hollywood's most successful talent agents.