Kiefer Sutherland photo

Kiefer Sutherland

Birth name:
Kiefer William Frederick Dempsey George Rufus Sutherland
Date of Birth:
21 December 1966 London, England, UK
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Kiefer Sutherland was born on December 21st, 1966 in London, England, UK to parents Donald Sutherland and Shirley Douglas. He got his first film role in the movie Max Dugan Returns (1983). Sutherland's first major role was in the Canadian drama, The Bay Boy (1984), which earned Sutherland and director Daniel Petrie, Genie award nominations for best actor and best director, respectively. Following his success in "The Bay Boy", Sutherland eventually moved to Los Angeles and landed television appearances in "The Mission", an episode of "Amazing Stories" (1985) and in the telefilm Trapped in Silence (1986) (TV) with Marsha Mason.In 1992, Sutherland starred opposite Ray Liotta and Forest Whitaker in Article 99 (1992) and in the military drama A Few Good Men (1992) also starring Jack Nicholson and Tom Cruise. Later, in 1994, he starred with Jeff Bridges and Nancy Travis in the American version of The Vanishing (1993) for Twentieth Century Fox.In 1997, he co-starred with William Hurt and Rufus Sewell in Dark City (1998), directed by Alex Proyas, which was a special presentation at the Cannes Film Festival. Sutherland also added his second directorial credit and starred in Truth or Consequences, N.M. (1997) alongside Kevin Pollak, Mykelti Williamson, Rod Steiger and Martin Sheen. He currently stars in the Fox drama "24" (2001) as Jack Bauer for which he has earned a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Drama Series. Most recently he has been seen in the movie Phone Booth (2002) as a man who calls up someone at a phone booth and threatens to kill them if they hang up.
« Hide