Lea Salonga photo

Lea Salonga

Birth name:
Maria Lea Carmen Imutan Salonga
Date of Birth:
22 February 1971 Manila, Philippines
Height:
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Lea Salonga began her singing career at the age of ten, when she recorded her first album, Small Voice. She also hosted her own musical TV show, "Love, Lea". She starred in "Miss Saigon" and was then offered the role of the singing voice of Jasmine in the Disney film Aladdin (1992). She has continued to record albums. Lea has performed for Queen Elizabeth II, George Bush, and Bill Clinton.