Mara Wilson photo

Mara Wilson

Birth name:
Mara Elizabeth Wilson
Date of Birth:
24 July 1987 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Mara Elizabeth Wilson was born on July 24th, 1987 in Los Angeles, USA. She is a middle child with three elder brothers - Danny (b. 1979), Jon (b. 1981) and Joel (b. 1983) - and a younger sister Anna (b. 1993).When Mara was five years old, her eldest brother Danny started acting in television adverts and she wanted to follow in his footsteps. She went on to appear in a number of commercials including those advertising Texaco and the Bank of America. She also appeared in a movie with Robin Williams in the film Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), which is based on Anne Fine's novel 'Madame Doubtfire'. In the role, Mara proved herself to be a talented young actress, who was mature for her tender years, and her acting career went from strength-to-strength as she quickly become a favorite among cinema-goers.The following year, Mara played a small girl whose mother had suffered a major stroke in A Time to Heal (1994) (TV). But her big break came with the remake of Miracle on 34th Street (1994) where she had a starring role as the little cynical girl who learned the magic of Santa Claus. Ironically, Mara is Jewish so was not raised to believe in Santa Claus but this was a bonus in some ways since she was able to empathize with her character's stance that there was no Santa.At the age of nine, Mara was cast in the lead role in the film adaptation of Roald Dahl's book Matilda (1996). Sadly, during filming, Mara lost her beloved mother to breast cancer but she bravely pushed ahead with the film much to the amazement and admiration of her adult co-stars.Mara starred in three films over the following three years, the last of which was as the granddaughter of Peter Fonda in the film version of the British children's favorite Thomas and the Magic Railroad (2000). Unfortunately, the film did not do well in the box office and also signaled an end to Mara's childhood career as she focused on her school career and just enjoying her teenage years.In June 2005, Mara graduated from Idyllwild School of Music & Arts and has since gone on to attend New York University where she is studying drama so perhaps the big screen has not seen the last of her!
« Hide