Megan Fox photo

Megan Fox

Birth name:
Megan Denise Fox
Date of Birth:
16.05.1986 Rockwood, Tennessee, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Megan Denise Fox was born May 16, 1986 in Rockwood, Tennessee, to Gloria Darlene (Cisson) and Franklin Thomas Fox, a parole officer. She has one older sister. Megan began her training in drama and dance at age 5 and, at age 10, moved to St. Petersburg, Florida where she continued her training and finished school. Megan began acting and modeling at age 13 after winning several awards at the 1999 American Modeling and Talent Convention in Hilton Head, South Carolina. At age 17, she tested out of school using correspondence and eventually moved to Los Angeles, California. Megan made her film debut as Brianna Wallace in the Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen film Holiday in the Sun (2001). Her best known roles are as Sam Witwicky's love interest Mikaela Banes in the first two installments of the Transformers series, Transformers (2007) and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009), and as April O'Neil in the film reboot of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014).