Michelle Williams photo

Michelle Williams

Birth name:
Michelle Ingrid Williams
Date of Birth:
9 September 1980 Kalispell, Montana, USA
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Born in 1980, Michelle Williams is one of Hollywood's up and coming actresses. She first appeared in "Dawson's Creek" (1998) playing the bad girl Jen Lindley who's presence changed everything for those around her...not all for the best. She appeared in the comedy Dick (1999) which was a parody of The Watergate Scandal along with Kirsten Dunst as well as Prozac Nation (2001) with Christina Ricci. Since then Michelle has worked her way into the world of independent films such as The Station Agent (2003), Imaginary Heroes (2004), and The Baxter (2005). But her real success happened in 2005 when she starred in Ang Lee's Brokeback Mountain (2005) as Alma Beers Del Mar. A woman who realizes her husband is in love with another man. The talent she showed in Brokeback Mountain (2005) landed her an Academy Award nomination for 'Best Supporting Actress'. Not only that, she met her boyfriend Heath Ledger on the set and they later had a baby girl, Matilda Rose. The couple became engaged but in September 2007, they decided to split due to time spent apart because of their busy schedules.
« Hide