Oliver Hardy photo

Oliver Hardy

Birth name:
Oliver Norvell Hardy
Date of Birth:
7 August 1892 Harlem, Georgia, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
His Scottish-English parents were never in show business. As a young boy, he was a gifted singer and, by age eight, was performing with minstrel shows. In 1910, he ran a movie theatre, which he preferred to studying law. In 1913, he became a comedy actor with the Lubin Company in Florida and began appearing in a long series of shorts; his debut film was Outwitting Dad (1914); 1914-5 was the "Pokes and Jabbs" series; 1916-8 saw the "Plump and Runt" series, 1919-21 the "Jimmy Aubrey" series, and from 1921-5 he worked as an actor and co-director of comedy shorts for Larry Semon. In 1917, he had played a bit part in The Lucky Dog (1921), starring Stan Laurel. His first two-reeler with Laurel was Forty-five Minutes from Hollywood (1926). Their first release through MGM was Sugar Daddies (1927) and the first with star billing was From Soup to Nuts (1928). Their first feature-length starring roles were in Pardon Us (1931). Their work became more production-line and less popular during the war years, mostly working for Twentieth Century-Fox. Their last movie together was was a French production, Atoll K (1951) aka Utopia (USA). He appeared without Laurel in _Zenobia (1939) co-starring with Harry Langdon, The Fighting Kentuckian (1949) in a semi comedic role as a frontiersman alongside John Wayne and Riding High (1950), in a cameo role, and died seven years later.
« Hide