Paul Mantee

Birth name:
Paul Marianetti
Date of Birth:
9 January 1931 San Francisco, California, USA
Height:
Born in San Francisco, Paul Mantee started "pretending" when he was very young, playing at being people like Humphrey Bogart, James Cagney and others "until it almost seemed logical that I would finally get my ass into the acting business." He toiled Anonymously in the Hollywood vineyards for several years; it was this initial LACK of success which worked in his favor when "an unfamiliar face" was sought for Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964). Most famous for his role in this 1964 sci-fi adventure, Mantee has in more recent years begun writing magazine articles and novels.
19.10.2017 05:02:25 || page generation: 0.1486 || page load: loading ...