Pomaika'i Brown photo

Pomaika'i Brown

Birth name:
Nephi Pomaika'i Brown
Date of Birth:
5 January 1961 Honolulu, Hawaii
Height:
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Pomai Brown, was born in Honolulu, Hawaii on January 5, 1961 to Wilfred Ku'ualoha Brown and Amy Kaelehiwa Keko'olani. Being of Hawaiian decent (Keko'olani of Waipi'o), he attended and graduated from The Kamehameha Schools at Kapalama. He began his musical career playing the ukulele with Ka Hale Hula O Keko'olani at the age of 12 and continued on with Band, Orchestra and Concert Glee at Kamehameha. In 1994 he studied the Hawaiian Steel Guitar with world renown steel guitarist Jerry Byrd, and upon graduation, traveled with Jerry to Japan for a concert performance.A graduate of Hawaii Pacific College (Magna Cum Laude), Pomai has used his business degree in entrepreneurial studies to help promote and advance his career in the entertainment industry.He has studied the "energy" of acting from Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa, method acting from Scott Rogers, and Improvisation from Roger Wilko. His first acting role as Nick, the chef in 50 First Dates (2004) was made possible by comedian Adam Sandler and Director Peter Segal. Casting Director Roger Mussenden saw Pomai playing the ukulele on the TV series "The Mole: Episode #3.1" (2003/I) and invited him to submit an audition tape.Pomai and his wife Toni, currently head their own production company, Hollywood Brown Entertainment. They produce Island contemporary music, T.V. productions and live Polynesian show productions for select clientèle.
« Hide