Richard Anderson photo

Richard Anderson

Birth name:
Richard Norman Anderson
Date of Birth:
8 August 1926 Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Height:
6' 4" (1.93 m)
Richard Anderson appeared in high school plays, served a hitch in the Army and, upon his discharge, began doing summer stock, radio work, a movie bit part (a wounded soldier in Twelve O'Clock High (1949)) and all the other minor jobs required of your basic struggling actor. He did comedy scenes on a "screen test"-like TV series called "Lights, Camera, Action!" (1950) and impressed the right people at MGM, who offered him a contract. After leaving MGM he continued to dabble in movies while at the same time becoming a huge presence on TV. He was a regular (Police Lt. Drum) during the last season of TV's "Perry Mason" (1957); in the series' last episode, he interrogates witnesses to a murder in a TV studio--the witnesses being played by the "Perry Mason" crew. In the high-rated last episode of "The Fugitive" (1963) he plays Richard Kimble's (David Janssen) brother-in-law, and is briefly suspected of being the real killer of Kimble's wife. A regular on "The Six Million Dollar Man" (1974), Anderson has more recently produced the TV-movie reprises of that series.
« Hide
19.10.2017 05:01:42 || page generation: 0.4277 || page load: loading ...