Richard Petty

Birth name:
Richard Lee Petty
Date of Birth:
2 July 1937 Level Cross, North Carolina, USA
Height:
The King of stock car racing, Richard Petty retired from NASCAR competition after the 1992 season. During his storied career, he won 200 Winston Cup race (a feat that will never be equaled), seven Winston Cup championships (tied by Dale Earnhardt in 1994), and seven Daytona 500's. His 200th win came in the July 4th, 1984 Firecracker 400 at Daytona, when he beat Cale Yarborough by mere inches with President Reagan in attendance. Petty remains a fixture on the Winston Cup circuit. He still owns the familar number 43 STP Pontiac team, and you can still find him signing autographs for his legion of fans. His son Kyle is currently a NASCAR Winston Cup series driver.
21.11.2017 03:40:41 || page generation: 0.1354 || page load: loading ...