Robert Kazinsky photo

Robert Kazinsky

Birth name:
Robert Appleby
Date of Birth:
18 November 1983 Cuckfield, Sussex, England, UK
Height:
6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Robert Kazinsky was born to parents Phyllis and Paul Appleby and raised in the South of England. He was educated at Hove Park School (in Hove) from 1995-2000 and he even appeared in the school's productions of Bugsy Malone and A Midsummer Night's Dream. For his GCSEs (in 2000), he achieved a Grade B for Drama and after school he spent most of his life in Brighton.He found acting at the age of eighteen and auditioned for drama school that year, after much success during his auditions he accepted a scholarship to the Guildford School of Acting where he spent two and a half years learning his trade, but he left early in his third and final year. His first professional acting job was as the maniacal Sven Garley on The Basil Brush Show on the BBC/CBBC.Very shortly after finishing on The Basil Brush Show he was offered the part of Casper Rose on Sky Ones Dream Team, where he has spent the last year perfecting his camera technique.Robert is one of the countries top stage fighters, having attained unmatched grades throughout every exam the British Academy of Dramatic Combat could offer. He was also only the second ever person to receive an examiners star for fighting, the highest accolade available.
« Hide