Robert Kent

Birth name:
Douglas Blackley Jr.
Date of Birth:
4 May 1908 Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Height:
A former professional prizefighter, Robert Kent entered films after gaining experience on the legitimate stage. His career consisted mostly of playing leads in "B" pictures. His "biggest" picture was probably The Country Girl (1954), in which he was billed eighth, but he specialized in westerns, action/adventure films and serials, appearing in such pictures as Gang Bullets (1938), The Phantom Creeps (1939) and Twilight on the Trail (1941).