Sal Masekela

Birth name:
Selema Masekela
Date of Birth:
28 August 1971 USA
Height:
Sal Masekela is an American television host. He is the son of the famous South African jazz musician Hugh Masekela and Miriam Makeba, a Grammy Award-winning South African singer (also known as Mama Afrika). His younger brother is Survivor: Cook Islands contestant Nathan Gonzalez. He is of South African and Haitian descent and was raised in Staten Island, New York and Carlsbad, California (near San Diego), where he attended Carlsbad High School.Sal started in the business answering the phone for Trans World Magazine. He has hosted shows such as Ballbreakers, with co-hosts Ewa Mataya Laurance and Adrianne Curry, as well as The Daily 10 on the E! network. He has appeared on several shows on the Game Show Network, including Lingo, and has appeared on all three Tony Hawk Gigantic Skatepark Tours, which ran from 2000-2002, where he and Bam Margera were constantly dueling with messy pranks. He also was on the February 22nd, 2007 episode of SpikeTV's Pro's vs Joe's, in which he won in Overtime against Derrin Horton. He is the host of ESPN's X Games.Co-founder of Berkela Films with Jason Bergh.
« Hide