Sterling Beaumon photo

Sterling Beaumon

Birth name:
Sterling Martin Beaumon
Date of Birth:
2 June 1995 San Diego, California, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Sterling Beaumon started performing when he was 3 years old concentrating on figure skating. At five, he skated opposite Scott Hamilton in "Stars On Ice" in his hometown of San Diego. He started dancing and acting by the time he was six and made his very first professional stage debut at the age of seven in The Grapes of Wrath. A highlight of this young man's stage career was performing at the Geffen Playhouse in All My Sons with esteemed Broadway veteran Len Cariou, Neil Patrick Harris and lauded actress Laurie Metcalf. He also was fortunate to have danced as a guest artist in the National Ballet of Korea's Nutcracker (Fritz) at the LA Shrine Auditorium.Sterling began appearing in television commercials when he was six with a Disney Cruise Line spot. Since then, he has been in several national commercials including those for car manufacturers, pool products, foods, movie studios, Verizon and most recently, in a big campaign for IHOP. Sterling supports numerous charities including Ronald McDonald House, Mothers Against Gang Violence and arts programs for at-risk youth.He guest-starred on an episode of the hit NBC series, ER, portraying a teenage boy who gets in a fight and suffers a subdural hematoma as well as in a highly anticipated episode of Bones. Simultaneously, the young thespian also co-starred in West Coast Ensemble's adaptation of the Sondheim musical, Assassins. Somehow, Sterling manages all this while maintaining solid grades in junior high!He is adept at voiceover work - it's Beaumon you'll hear as one of the starring English voices in the Japanese anime series Gunsword and as one of the stars of the upcoming Astro Boy, starring Nicholas Cage.In addition to acting Sterling is a developing guitarist and great vocalist. He is recording a few new songs hopefully including a new version of a song from "Mostly Ghostly"!
« Hide