Tim Halpin photo

Tim Halpin

Birth name:
Timothy Robert Halpin
Date of Birth:
28 March 1952 San Jose, California, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Graduate of SJSU; first break into films came while working security as a police officer on the set of the Warner Brother's film MAD CITY. Oscar-winning director Costa-Gravos summoned Tim off the set perimeter and put him to work as an FBI rooftop sniper in the movie. Trained as a method actor at both at The Lee Strasberg Film and Theatrical Institute and the Stella Adler Theatre in Hollywood. Lifetime member the Actors Studio both in New York City and Los Angeles.