Ungenita Prevost photo

Ungenita Prevost

Birth name:
Ungenita Katrina Prevost
Date of Birth:
8 December 1976 New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Named after Agneta Martensson, a Swedish Bronze Olympic Swimmer, Ungenita Prevost, born in 1976, was by age five enrolled in the prestigious St. Louis Cathedral School of New Orleans. With a natural instinct toward performing, she began dancing and twirling a baton and establishing herself as the doll of the French Quarter Mardi Gras. Growing up in the gritty Iberville projects of the Crescent City, Ungenita's kaleidoscopic Creole genetic gumbo made her a standout. Teased for her exotic looks and eccentric ways, she was keenly aware she was different. At age 10 she was inspired by the sounds on the radio to write song lyrics. In her teens she performed in school recitals, became fashion-savvy and obsessed over cosmetics. She attended a beauty college in the San Francisco Bay area before moving to Los Angeles to pursue acting. She trained at the Vincent Chase Studios in Hollywood and at The Performing Arts Center with Golden Globe nominee John Sarno. She made her acting debut in Motorcycle Cheerleading Mommas (1997), the Edward D. Wood Jr.-style spoof of 1950s and 1960s biker movies, and followed that with Steven Spielberg's Amistad (1997) and Homegrown (1998) with Bon Jovi and Billy Bob Thornton. Since then she's landed bit parts on many TV shows. You may have seen her dance on "Soul Train" (1971) or in music videos on VH1 and MTV. A CD was released with the female pop group Slammin'. She's even body-doubled for other famous faces (or, to be more exact, bodies). With national commercials currently running, her career continues to reach new peaks.
« Hide
20.01.2018 11:52:07 || page generation: 0.2462 || page load: loading ...