William Hurt photo

William Hurt

Birth name:
William M. Hurt
Date of Birth:
20 March 1950 Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
William Hurt was trained at Tufts University and The Juilliard School and has been nominated for four Academy Awards, including the most recent nomination for his supporting role in David Cronenberg's History of Violence. Hurt received Best Supporting Actor accolades for the role from the Los Angeles Film Critics circle and the New York Film Critics Circle.Hurt spent the early years of his career on the stage between drama school, summer stock, regional repertory and Off Broadway, appearing in more than fifty productions including Henry V, 5th of July, Hamlet, Uncle Vanya, Richard II, Hurlyburly (for which he was nominated for a Tony Award), My Life (winning an Obie Award for Best Actor), A Midsummer's Night's Dream and Good. For radio, Hurt read Paul Theroux's The Grand Railway Bazaar, for the BBC Radio Four and The Shipping News by Annie Proulx. He has recorded The Polar Express, The Boy Who Drew Cats, The Sun Also Rises and narrated the documentaries, Searching for America: The Odyssey of John Dos Passos, Einstein-How I see the World and the English narration of Elie Weisel's To Speak the Unspeakable, a documentary directed and produced by Pierre Marmiesse. In 1988, Hurt was awarded the first Spencer Tracy Award from UCLA.
« Hide