Addison Randall photo

Addison Randall

Birth name:
Addison Owen Randall
Date of Birth:
16 July 1906 San Fernando, California, USA
Height:
Romantic leading man and singing cowboy star whose career was far eclipsed by that of his brother Robert Livingston. He acted and sang on Broadway prior to entering films, then appeared in a number of non-Western films before signing with Monogram Pictures in 1937 as a singing cowboy. Unfortunately, despite his singing ability, the films were poorly received even for the genre, due primarily to shoddy production techniques. After a few musical Westerns, Randall continued playing leads in B-Westerns, but not as a singer. His career rapidly faltered, however, and he moved into supporting parts and villain roles. At the age of 39, he died of a heart attack while shooting a riding scene in The Royal Mounted Rides Again (1945).