Adrienne Corri photo

Adrienne Corri

Birth name:
Adrienne Riccoboni
Date of Birth:
13 November 1930 Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Born and raised in Scotland by Italian parents, Adrienne Corri attended the Royal Academy of the Dramatic Arts in London as a teenager and then appeared on both the English and American stage. While still a teenager, she made her film debut in The Romantic Age (1949). One of her most memorable film performances was in Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange (1971) as the victim of the bizarre gang-rape by Alex and his Droogs. In addition to film, she also frequently worked in television and continued in theater, specializing in fiery, flamboyant characters throughout her career.