Alexander Vesha

Birth name:
Alexander Steven Vesha
Date of Birth:
24 September 1976 Columbus, Ohio, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Alexander was born in the small mining town of Barnesville, Ohio. His father worked in the mines and went to dental school in the evenings while Alexander was a young child. Because of the lack of monetary income, Alexander forfeited his early education to work so that his family could have a better life. Around the age of 7, his family relocated to Columbus where Alexander was finally able to attend school. Unfortunately, Alexander had not learned to read and was tutored for the first year by his younger brother Nicholas, who had been able to attend school in Barnesville and was in the top 10% of his class. Progress was slow for Alexander, first having to conquer his illiteracy, then his childhood asthma brought upon by work around the mining camps of Barnesville. When he graduated high school, he was sadly 150lbs. over weight and and at the bottom of his graduating class.things improved for him in college however. He took a night job as a security guard at Madam Wang's to pay for his college tuition. He later attributed this to inspiring the majority of his early work.He first became interested in screen writing after viewing the film Paycheck.
« Hide