Andrew Collins

Birth name:
Andrew John Collins
Date of Birth:
4 March 1965 Northampton, England, UK
Height:
Andrew Collins is an author, journalist and broadcaster whose first BBC1 sitcom, Not Going Out (co-written with star Lee Mack) won the Breakthrough Award at the Royal Television Society Awards and the Rose D'Or for Best Sitcom.He began his journalistic career at the NME, going on to edit Q magazine and Empire, and to write for Word, The Times and Radio Times. He co-presented the film review show Collins & Maconie's Movie Club on ITV.Andrew was one of the first scriptwriters on Family Affairs on the fledgling Channel Five, which he worked on for three years, moving to EastEnders, where he was a regular writer for another three years. He hosted Radio 4's weekly film programme Back Row and presented various shows on BBC 6 Music between its launch in 2003 and 2007. He fronted topical comedy The Day The Music Died on Radio 2 (six series) and panel game Banter on Radio 4. He also presents documentaries for Radio 4, including Send In The Clones and Shots From The Hip.His first sitcom, Grass, written with star Simon Day, aired on BBC2 in 2003. He also co-wrote and performed Lloyd Cole Knew My Father on stage in Edinburgh, Belfast and London, and for Radio 2.
« Hide