Ariadna Gil photo

Ariadna Gil

Birth name:
Ariadna Gil Giner
Date of Birth:
23 January 1969 Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Height:
5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Born in January, 1969, daughter of a prestigious lawyer, she grew up studying singing, dancing and the violin. She even appeared occasionally singing with her two brothers in a group called "Matamala" ("Bad Kill"). At 17, she appeared on the cover of an avant-garde Catalonian magazine and, from there, she began working in local theatre companies and, later on, local Catalonian TV channels, including giving Spanish language classes on Canal 33. It was here where she caught the eye of Bigas Luna, which led to Lola (1986), her first film and, thus, her future was set. It was in 1991 that she became well-known in the film Amo tu cama rica (1992), a comedy with Javier Bardem, consolidated a year later in Fernando Trueba's romantic comedy Belle epoque (1992), starring Penélope Cruz. However, her better and more serious roles appeared from the mid-nineties onwards, and she showed she was able to take on the most difficult parts, most notably in Malena es un nombre de tango (1996) and Black Tears (1998). She also had time to do a few theatre productions in Catalonia, such as Anton Chekhov's "The Seagull", among other plays. She has a daughter, Violeta Rodríguez, named after her character in Belle epoque (1992), born from her romance with the scenery-maker and also director David Trueba, brother of Fernando. She is extremely interested in working in Iberamerican cinema and has already worked in Argentina. To date, she has shown she is an extremely versatile actress, such that she is known here in Spain as the actress for "impossible roles". Much now depends on whether she can be offered the right parts so that she can continue to develop as a serious character actress.
« Hide