Austin Nichols photo

Austin Nichols

Birth name:
Austin Don Nichols
Date of Birth:
24 April 1980 Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Height:
6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Austin was also a competitive water skier, representing the U.S. Junior Water Ski Team in the Pan-American Championships in 1997. Was once ranked #3 in the World Junior Rankings list in the Tricks event and skied in the Junior U.S. Masters Championships twice.Despite this, Austin had to undergo rigorous training to beef up his legs for the role of "Jake Hammond" in Wimbledon (2004). He trained in Los Angeles with Murphy Jensen (1993 French Open Doubles champion with his brother Luke Jensen) for two months and then went to London for a month and trained with Pat Cash (1987 Wimbledon singles champ) prior to filming his role.