Bobby Roth photo

Bobby Roth

Birth name:
Robert Jay Roth
Date of Birth:
1950
Height:
Bobby Roth grew up in Los Angeles, a block from where he lives today. He studied Philosophy and Creative Writing at UC Berkeley, then got a BA in Cinema at USC in 1972, and an MFA in Motion Picture Production from UCLA in 1975. For his entire career he has alternated between independent filmmaking and commercial television. In the early eighties he had an overall deal to write, produce and direct for Universal, where he created the series 'The Insiders' for ABC.His independent films have now been exhibited in over one hundred film festivals worldwide, five of which have premiered at Sundance where Bobby has also been a judge.He was a founding member of the Independent Feature Project and also a founding member of the DGA's Independent Feature Committee where he was its first Co-Chairman.