Camille Mana photo

Camille Mana

Birth name:
Camille Gomez
Date of Birth:
1 September 1983 Orange County, California, USA
Height:
Named one of the Ten promising Asian-Americans to Watch by East West Magazine, alongside Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal and Dodger's Hiroki Kuroda - Camille completed her Economics degree at U.C. Berkeley in just six semesters. Her acting accolades include the LAMDA Gold Medal with Distinction, honoring promising young American students.The Orange County native made her big screen debut as student leader "Missy Chin" in the Miramax film Smart People from Oscar-winning producer Michael London (Sideways). She goes to university all over again in MGM's raucous teen comedy College with castmates Drake Bell, Haley Bennett, and Ryan Pinkston. The story follows three high school seniors who visit a local college campus and have a wild weekend adventure. She plays "Heather" love interest to Kevin Covais and best friend to Haley Bennett.Formerly known as "Lisa" on the long-running UPN sitcom One on One, Camille co-starred opposite Kyla Pratt, Robert Ri'chard and R&B sensation Ray J.Between acting gigs, she produced her first film endeavor Equal Opportunity a comedic satire. The comedic cast includes Alanna Ubach (Legally Blonde 1&2), Tom Lenk (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Assaf Cohen (Entourage), Aldis Hodge (Leverage) and Camille. It won Best Film in NBC's First Annual Comedy Shortcuts Film Festival and a handful of fests. As a result, Camille inked a Development Deal with the network, and won pitch meetings around town. An Official Selection of HBO/U.S. Comedy Arts Festival, South by Southwest, and many more. She has since produced a pilot presentation based on this short film. Her writing has been featured in publications such as Backstage and Elle Girl magazine. She recently co-produced upcoming indie drama feature The Things We Carry, revolving about two sisters who reconnect after the death of their drug addict mother.
« Hide