Countess Vaughn

Birth name:
Countess Danielle Vaughn
Date of Birth:
8 August 1978 Idabel, Oklahoma, USA
Height:
4' 11" (1.50 m)
Countess Danielle Vaughn (her real name) was born August 8, 1978 in Idabel, Oklahoma, a small town of approximately 7500 people. She was born to Leo and Sandra Vaughn who taught in the local schools. Very early Countess established herself as a young singer with a dynamic voice. In 1988 she sang her way to stardom by becoming "Star Search" Junior Vocalist Champion. From there her TV career was born. She co-starred on NBC's "227". She had recurring roles on "Hangin' With Cooper," and "Roc." In 1995 she was a part of the original cast of "Moesha" playing the role of "Kim." In 1999 UPN's "The Parkers" debuted with Countess starring in this "Moesha" spinoff. Also in 1999 she was a part of the cast of the movie, "Trippin'". From the NAACP she has received The Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Award, and in 1998 she received that organization's "Image Award." Future plans are to do an album and act in more movies.