Courtney Hope photo

Courtney Hope

Birth name:
Courtney Ann Hope
Date of Birth:
15 August 1989 Dallas, Texas, USA
Height:
Courtney's passion to perform started at a very early age. She started dancing at 3, competing in dance at 7 and has since become a very proficient dancer. She competed in dance over eight years, performing solo, duos and with a great dance troupe. She has won numerous talent and dance awards, including a Paula Abdul dance scholarship. Courtney is also an ex-Dallas Jr. Cowboy Cheerleader. She continues dance and cheerleading on a regular basis, even today.Although dance plays a major role in her life, Courtney also had a dream to become an actress and model. At the age of 10, she was signed by a well known Dallas agent and very quickly started to book TV, film, print and commercial roles for Sylvan Learning Center, JC Penney, Walker Texas Ranger, Radio Shack, Frito Lay, Dallas Child, Reliant Energy, Dillards and other major companies.In 2004, Courtney was invited to come to LA and upon arriving started booking some exciting roles. She guest-starred in the WB's "Related" and received a 2006 Young Artist Award Nomination for "Best Performance" in a TV Series.This appearance followed with such roles as, an HBO movie, "Mrs. Harris" with Annette Benning, a PSA for the Will Rogers Institute with Terri Hatcher and the Muppets, a National Starburst Commercial, a National TMobile Ad, Joan Of Arcadia and 7th Heaven.To-date, Courtney has booked over 30 commercial, print, music video, modeling and voice-over roles, as well as, has appeared on popular TV shows such as CSI Miami, Grey's Anatomy, Out of Jimmy's Head, filmed a pilot for Fox called, Born In The USA, as well as others.Courtney has filmed several feature films and shorts and recently filmed, a starring role in the horror/thriller, "Prowl", by After Dark Films & Lionsgate (filmed in Bulgaria). Prowl will have a theatrical release nationally in Sept 2010.In addition to acting, dance, and modeling, Courtney also sings. She has studied with some of the finest in the singing industry. As well, she's been spending time in the recording studio working on voice-over work. She has studied with Joey Paul Jensen, Tony Gonzales, Kalmenson & Kalmenson and with Ginny McSwain, voice-over CD for the hit cartoon shows, ""Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius and "The Batman."Courtney also enjoys hanging out with her friends, exercising, shopping, listening to music and spending time with her younger brother Jamie, also an actor and dancer, and her Mom and Dad. Having started college at the age of 16, Courtney attends a local college and is moving forward towards a degree in the arts.She is very focused on her acting, dance, modeling, voice-over and singing career and works hard at perfecting these skills. Its been said many times that Courtney is a talented young actress, who knows her craft well, and is enjoyable to work with both on and off the set. A true professional.
« Hide