Danica McKellar photo

Danica McKellar

Birth name:
Danica Mae McKellar
Date of Birth:
3 January 1975 La Jolla, California, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Best known as America's alluring dream girl from her days as Winnie Cooper on "The Wonder Years" (1988), Danica McKellar made her breakthrough at the early age of 12. After that show ended, she went on to graduate Summa cum Laude from UCLA with a degree in Mathematics, and even proved a new math theorem, the Chayes-McKellar-Winn Theorem.Since returning to acting, Danica became familiar again to audiences from her year-long turn as the sardonic, dry-witted Elsie Snuffin on "The West Wing" (1999) in its 4th season. Since then, Danica made guest appearances on shows such as "NYPD Blue" (1993), "Jack & Bobby" (2004), "Eve" (2003), "Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service" (2003), and she played a strung-out heroine addict on Lifetime's "Strong Medicine" (2000).Danica got her feet wet as a filmmaker with her award-winning short film Speechless... (2001) (co-starring "The Wonder Years" (1988) pal Dan Lauria), which she wrote, directed, and produced.Danica made her debut lingerie spread in the July 2005 issue of Stuff Magazine, in which she appears on the cover. Her pictures can also be seen on its Web site. Talk about allure.
« Hide