Deidre 'Spinderella' Roper photo

Deidre 'Spinderella' Roper

Birth name:
Deidra Muriel Roper
Date of Birth:
3 August 1971 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
Born on August 3, 1971, Deidre 'Spinderella' Roper spent her childhood in New York City. At age 16, she met Sandra 'Pepa' Denton and Cheryl 'Salt' James. Deidre became a DJ for them in 'Salt-N-Pepa'. At age 20, after 4 years of rapping, she made her movie debut, along with Cheryl and Sandra, in Stay Tuned (1992). Deidre also made a cameo in 1996 in Kazaam (1996). She has also made guest appearances on "Ricki Lake" (1993) and "Hollywood Squares" (1998). Today, she continues to rap and DJ for 'Salt-N-Pepa'.