Drew Pinsky photo

Drew Pinsky

Birth name:
David Drew Pinsky
Date of Birth:
4 September 1958 Pasadena, California, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
One of the most listened to doctors in America, Dr. Drew is the host of the nationally syndicated radio show "Loveline" where he has been taking calls from listeners since 1984. Many people do not know that Dr. Drew is a practicing physician who is board certified in internal and addiction medicine, sill runs a private practice, is on staff at Huntington Memorial Hospital and is Assistant Clinical Professor of Psychiatry at the Keck USC School of Medicine.Dr. Drew and Vh1 teamed up for the first reality TV series to depict the process of overcoming addiction. Now in its third season, "Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew" was critically acclaimed by the addiction community for pulling back the veil of secrecy about what goes on in rehabilitation programs. "Sober House," which chronicles the sober living process, began airing in January 2009 and is now in it's second season. "Sex Rehab with Dr. Drew" looks at the struggles and treatment of those dealing with serious sex addictions.Using the media to deliver information, Dr. Drew often appearance on national and international television and radio to talk about sex, relationships, and addiction. He frequently guest hosts for CNN's Larry King Live and is a regular contributor on the Today Show. Dr. Drew has stopped in to visit Ellen, Jimmy Kimmel, Craig Ferguson, Conan O'Brien, and Chelsea Lately to name a few. He has been profiled in Rolling Stone, Playboy, and Muscle & Fitness and was named one of the top 10 Real Sexiest Men by O Magazine, and one of the top 10 Silver Foxes by OK Magazine.Dr. Drew is the author of the New York Times bestseller The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America (Harper-Collins) and Cracked: Putting Broken Lives Together Again (Harper-Collins). Dr. Drew co-authored the first academic study on celebrities and narcissism. The study was published in the Journal of Research in Personality (Elsevier) and received worldwide press coverage.After receiving his undergraduate degree from Amherst College and his M.D. from the University of Southern California, School of Medicine, Dr. Drew continued with USC for his residency. He then became chief resident at Huntington Hospital in Pasadena. Dr. Drew's professional activities in the medical field are numerous. His membership and activities in professional societies include the American College of Physicians, the American Medical Association, the American Society of Addiction Medicine, the California Medical Association and the American Society of Internal Medicine.When he's not traveling the country speaking at college campuses, Dr. Drew enjoy playing sports, working out and spending time at home with his wife Susan and their teenage triplets.
« Hide