Edd Robinson

Birth name:
Edward Mitchell Robinson
Date of Birth:
18 June 1943 Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edd was born a "Jersey boy", and raised in Dumont, New Jersey. He attended St. Mary's Grammar School in Dumont, and Bergen Catholic High School in Oradell. One year at Fordham University followed in The Bronx, New York. During high school and college, Edd worked for a small chain of local convenience stores, Minit Markets, which were bought out by 7-Eleven. Edd became a training co-manager for a time after dropping out of Fordham, but the attraction of broadcasting was too strong. Edd spent a year in the mail room at ABC in New York City; then, began a four decade career as a disc jockey, program director, and music director at radio stations in several states, finally finding a home in North Carolina. Unable to secure an on-air job after the radio station where he hosted the afternoon show for sixteen years was sold and moved, Edd answered a casting call for a George Clooney film shooting in the Carolinas; the extras casting director picked Edd out of a line of hundreds of movie hopefuls to be in several scenes. More movies followed in quick succession. Edd signed up for on-going acting lessons and retained agency representation. Acting has become Edd's new great passion and second career.
« Hide