Efren Ramirez photo

Efren Ramirez

Birth name:
Efrain Antonion Ramirez
Date of Birth:
2 October 1973 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
A new face to film-goers, Efren Ramirez is a bona fide scene-stealer in the quirky comedy Napoleon Dynamite (2004). Stuck between choosing between Napoleon Dynamite and the studio film The Alamo (2004), Efren was quick to choose Napoleon Dynamite, which has grossed over $41 million at the box office to date.Born in Los Angeles, by age 13 he began training at "The Theatre of Arts" where he thus performed at "The Hollywood Bowl", "The Complex Theatre", and "The Tiffany Theatre" on Sunset Blvd, while working on films such as, Touchstone's Kazaam (1996). He continued training at The Whole Theatre Comp. Performing improv at "The Whitefire Theatre", and "The Icehouse", in Pasadena. After finishing up a two year Meisner conservatory program, he has then starred in" Missing Pieces", (opposite the late James Coburn), "The Race" with Cliff Robertson, C.C.H. Pounder, and Paul Rodriguez, directed by Tom Musca, and "Delivering Milo", with Albert Finney, directed by Nick Castle. Other films include, "Welcome to L.A.", Night Crew (2000), Swallow (2003), "Dance", and Rave (2000).Ramirez's extensive TV shows include recurring on Disney's "Even Stevens" (2000), and Fox's "Boston Public" (2000), and has guest starred on "ER" (1994), "The District" (2000), and "Judging Amy" (1999)Upcoming will be MTV's All You've Got (2006) alongside Ciara, HBO's Walkout (2006) (TV) with Michael Peña and Alexa Vega, Nacho Libre (2006) with Jack Black, Crossing the Heart (2006) with Kris Kristofferson, and Crank (2006) with Jason Statham. He currently studies at The Gloria Gifford Conservatory for Performing Arts.Collectively his films have grossed over $80 million to date.
« Hide