George Carlin photo

George Carlin

Birth name:
George Denis Patrick Carlin
Date of Birth:
22 June 1937 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
George Carlin, arguably, is the greatest and -- after Lenny Bruce -- most influential stand-up comedian of all time. Born and raised by his mother in various places in The United States. They moved frequently in order to avoid his father, who in Carlin's words, was a stalker and alcoholic. His mother (as well as his father) worked in marketing, where they met. The long hours the mother worked left the young George by himself for long hours every day, providing him (in his own words), the time he needed to think about various subjects, listen to radio, and practice his impersonations, that where acclaimed by his mother and coworkers since an early age. George, born in a Catholic family, became an Atheist at an early stage (by his own comedic recall, when he reached the age of reason, at 2 and a half years old). Carlin started out as a conventional comedian and had achieved a fair degree of success as a Bill Cosby style raconteur in nightclubs and on TV until the late 1960s, when he radically overhauled his persona. His routines became more insightful, introducing more serious subjects. As he aged, he became more cynic and bitter, unintentionally changing his stage persona again in a radical way throughout the 90s. This new George Carlin, usually referred to as the late George Carlin, is one of the most acclaimed and enjoyed by the public and critics. Carlin's forte is Lenny Bruce-style social and political commentary, spiced with nihilistic observations about people and religion peppered with black humor. He is also noted for his masterful knowledge and use of the English language. Carlin's notorious "Seven Dirty Words" comedy routine was part of a radio censorship case that made its way to the U.S. Supreme Court in 1978.
« Hide