Girard Swan photo

Girard Swan

Birth name:
James Girard Swan
Date of Birth:
11 September 1973 New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Height:
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Girard Swan first started acting in school plays in Richmond and Waynesboro, Virginia. In his senior year of high school, in 1992, he decided that acting is what he wanted to do for a living.After working as a production assistant on Forrest Gump (1994) in 1993, at the age of 20, he made his way to Los Angeles for the first time to attempt to get work in film.Unsuccessful, naive and restless with the difficult nature of trying to carve his way into such a competitive industry, he decided to move to New York instead after just 8 months in LA. Studying at the HB Studio in New York and working as a banquet usher at Manhattan's Pierre Hotel and a night auditor at The Princeton Club, he fell in love with working on stage.Over the next several years he focused most of his creative energy on theatre -playing such roles as Eugene in Look Homeward Angel, John Merrick in The Elephant Man, Stanley in A Streetcar Named Desire, Malcolm in Macbeth, Marco in A View from the Bridge, Brick in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and Arturo Ui in The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui, among many others.In 2001, after completing work on The Patriot (2000) and What Women Want (2000), he co-wrote and financed, produced and directed his first feature film, Intermission - the story of a madman who believes he is Hamlet, crashing and ruining a community theatre production of Shakespeare's great play.After Intermission, with the exception of the occasional film or commercial audition, he left the industry again from 2002 until 2006. In the fall of 2006, he was cast as Deputy Harvey Pell, opposite Christian Bale, Russell Crowe, Peter Fonda and Ben Foster in the instant, western classic 3:10 to Yuma (2007).His role as one of the town deputies tasked with escorting Crowe's character to the train at the end of the film gained him some long sought notice in Hollywood. Other roles soon began to follow, including opposite Jessica Alba in the horror film The Eye (2008). His scenes were later cut from the film though.A role as an FBI Agent on the series "In Plain Sight" (2008) and as a Firefighter on "Crash" (2008) were next.Then came the western genre feature Appaloosa (2008), opposite Renée Zellweger, Ed Harris and Viggo Mortensen as one of the outlaw gang members working for Randall Bragg - played by Jeremy Irons.He splits his time between Los Angeles and New Mexico and has several of his own projects in development to be filmed in 2010.
« Hide