J.P. Manoux photo

J.P. Manoux

Birth name:
Jean-Paul Christophe Manoux
Date of Birth:
8 June 1969 Fresno, California, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
J.P. is an alumnus of Northwestern University, L.A. Theatresports, ACME Comedy Theater, The Groundlings School, and I.O. West. In 1999, he received the L.A. Ovation and Backstage West Garland Awards for his work as a cannibalistic stoner in the original Los Angeles stage version of Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical (2005). Younger fans will note him for his recurring dual role in "Phil of the Future" (2004) where he played both Curtis the caveman and Mr. Hackett, the effeminate vice principal of H.G. Wells Junior/Senior High. Fans of "ER" (1994) know him as sardonic surgical resident Dustin Crenshaw. He is especially proud of his personalized license plate, which reads: IMDb ME.