James With photo

James With

Birth name:
James R. Wearing Smith
Date of Birth:
23 January 1967 London, England, UK
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
James Robert Wearing-Smith was born on January 23rd 1967 in London, of Australian parents, both medical practitioners (James Alexander who died in 1984 and Elizabeth Janet) as the eldest of three children (Sister Diana, Brother Marcus), and grew up in Perth, Western Australia.From his childhood days at Kelmscott Primary School, James has been actively singing and performing. After matriculating from Hollywood Senior High School, he pursued studies in music at the University of Western Australia, singing in the Western Australian Opera chorus and in many local performing groups, whilst working as a presenter on a local radio station and as an organizer for local live events. After graduating from the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA) at Edith Cowan University in 1991, the institution that has produced such notable thespians as Hugh Jackman, Frances O'Connor and Lisa McCune, he adopted the name contraction James With and moved to Asia.With worked abroad in Japan, Hong Kong and Thailand, seizing an opportunity to work on location in Thailand as a stand-in on his first Hollywood feature movie _The Quest (1996/I)_ starring Jean-Claude Van Damme. On an ensuing trip to Los Angeles, an unaccredited appearance in the Roland Emmerich international blockbuster Independence Day (1996) starring 'Will Smith' and Bill Pullman quickly followed, marking his debut on-screen appearance in a major Hollywood worldwide theatrical release. Using the opportunity of being in LA and his experience of working on feature films in Asia, With accepted a position as stand-in for James Remar in _The Phantom (1996)_ starring Billy Zane, Treat Williams and Catherine Zeta-Jones, a film which was shooting for five months in the USA, Thailand and Australia.Once back in Australia, With successfully gained a place in the Acting for Film & Television course and undertook studies at the University of News South Wales, National Institute of Dramatic Arts (NIDA), which has graduated such famous thespians as 'Mel Gibson', Judy Davis and Geoffrey Rush. Landing a supporting role in Robo Warriors (1996) in the same year and being on location in the Philippines inspired With to launch his first production company in Thailand, which he has used to produce television commercials, shoot MTV videos and to provide production services for foreign producers filming on location in Thailand.In 2002 With launched 'TRI-US Entertainment', an all-purpose entertainment company focused on live and filmed productions. With loves acting and working actively in front of the camera and also relishes the challenges of production and working behind the camera. Being continually inspired to work at high professional standards and intent on promoting Asia's vast range of locations, cultures and peoples in the global entertainment industry drives his positive and charming personality.
« Hide